Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility

2026/27 Projects, Initiatives and Programs

These projects are included in the 2026/27 Annual Business Plan and Budget as endorsed by Council at the meeting held on 6 July 2026.

As the projects progress throughout the year, links will be added to provide an update on the project.

A map of current projects is available on eMaps.

Information is also posted to Notices of Works.

There are works happening around the district being undertaken by Council, State Government, Developers, Service Providers (GMB Water, SA Water, SA Power Networks, NBN etc.) and others.

Please take note of all posted signs, reduction in speed limits, and the direction of workers at the site. This will ensure your safety when near a work site and the safety of the workers.

Environment Projects, Initiatives and Programs

StrategyProjectDescriptionBudget
$000s
Funding
$000s
Net Council Budget
$000s
Environment BuildingsWindmill Hill Capacity and Diversion UpliftDevelopment of a business case for the future upgrade and redevelopment of the Windmill Hill Transfer Station to support the growing waste and resource recovery needs of the district's increasing population$75 $75
Environment BuildingsBuilding Battery ProgramInvestment in solar battery storage to improve energy efficiency, reduce operating costs, and support renewable energy use across Council facilities$1,250 $1,250
Environment Drainage

Renewal Stormwater Program

Renewal of existing stormwater infrastructure identified through asset condition assessments and valuation investigations$230 $230
Environment DrainageFletcher Road Mount Barker Stage 1BFlood mitigation works involving the upgrade of Railway Creek upstream of Fletcher Road to improve stormwater capacity and reduce flood risk$258 $258
Environment DrainageRailway Creek / Mount Barker CreekStormwater mitigation works for Railway Creek and Mount Barker Creek to reduce flood risk$2,104$970$1,134
Environment DrainageCallington Road, Callington Support Pedestrian UpgradeStormwater infrastructure works to support construction of a footpath and improve safe pedestrian access for school students$359 $359
Environment DrainageStormwater Minor Upgrade ProgramStormwater upgrade program to respond to customer requests and address identified drainage issues$150 $150
Environment DrainageMount Barker CBD Flood Mitigation Adelaide Road Diversion DrainUndertaking a review of options and feasibility of flood mitigation solutions for the CBD.$80 $80
Environment DrainageMemorial Drive Mount Barker Stormwater Related to New FootpathStormwater infrastructure works to support the construction of a footpath on Memorial Drive$40 $40
Environment ProgramFOGO Flip TrialCouncil to trial alternative FOGO bin collection methods to test service efficiency, improve waste recovery outcomes and assess potential operational and environmental benefits$214$92$121
Environment ProgramEnvironmental Strategy ImplementationImplementation of actions identifies in the Environment Strategy, delivering targeted initiatives to protect and enhance environmental outcomes and support the strategy's objectives$100 $100
Environment ProgramRabbit ControlA coordinated rabbit control program aimed at protecting and restoring local ecosystems by reducing the impact on invasive species on native flora and fauna$20 $20
Environment ProgramHomes for TomorrowDelivery of innovative sustainability and smart living initiatives through the Homes for Tomorrow program to support future-focusses community outcomes$10 $10
Environment ProgramClimate and Environment ProgramsDelivery of programs and initiatives that support environmental sustainability, climate resilience, and natural resource management across the district$75 $75

People Projects, Initiatives and Programs

StrategyProjectDescriptionBudget
$000s
Funding
$000s
Net Council Budget
$000sPeople Projects
People ProjectsChildren and YouthImplementation of initiatives and programs that support the priorities and outcomes of the Mount Barker District Council Child and Youth Action Plan$87 $87
People ProjectsFirst NationsDelivery of programs and initiatives that support First Nations culture, engagement, reconciliation and community outcomes within the Mount Barker District Council area$31 $31
People ProjectsDisability Access and InclusionImplementation of initiatives and actions that improve accessibility, inclusion, and participation for people with disability across the Mount Barker District Council community$15 $15
People ProjectsPositive AgeingDelivery of program and activities that support health, connected, and active lifestyles for older members of the community.$15 $15
People ProjectsArtImplementation of initiatives and projects that support arts, culture, creativity and community engagement across the district$66 $66
People ProjectsVolunteer Development InitiativesDelivery of initiatives and programs that support volunteer recruitment, development, engagement, and capacity building across the community$28 $28
People ProjectsTownship Library Kiosk PilotOperation of pilot Township Library Kiosks$10 $10
People ProjectsImprove Library CollectionsImprove the size and quality of library collections by utilising additional capacity created through the 2025/26 library refit$70 $70

Place Projects, Initiatives and Programs

StrategyProjectDescriptionBudget
$000s
Funding
$000s
Net Council Budget
$000s
Place Bridges and CulvertsBridge Renewal ProgramProgram for the renewal and repair of high priority bridges and major culverts to ensure structural integrity, safety and continue serviceability of key transport infrastructure.$127 $127
Place Bridges and CulvertsSprings Road East BridgeWidening of Springs Road bridge to accommodate the future upgrade of Springs Road East to ensure long term capacity and safety$200 $200
Place BuildingsEchunga Community Park Public ConvenienceDetailed design of a new public convenience facility at Echunga Community Park to improve visitor amenity, accessibility and support increased community use of the site$50 $50
Place Buildings City Centre ProjectDesign and construction of council owned components of the City Centre site, delivered in partnership with Burke Urban Investments (BUI) and in accordance with the City Centre Masterplan endorsed by Council in October 2024.$15,337$1,000$14,337
Place BuildingsMount Barker Town SquareThe design and construction of the Town Square as part of the City Centre development in accordance with the Masterplan endorsed by Council in October 2024$7,344 $7,344
Place BuildingsAuto Locking Public ConveniencesImplementation of automated locking systems for public convenience facilities to improve access management, enhance consistency of opening hours and reduce vandalism and mis-use.$56 $56
Place Buildings

Building Renewal Program

Renewal program for Council buildings involving the replacement or upgrade of existing structure identified through conditional assessments and asset valuation, ensuring safe, function and fit-for-purpose facilities are maintained$772 $772
Place FootpathsBollen Road Shared Use TrailConstruction of a shared use trail along Bollen Road to improve safety and access within the local active transport network$1,750 $1,750
Place Footpaths

New Footpath Program

Program to extend and enhance the fotpath network, providing safe, accessible, and connected pedestrian infrastructure that supports active transport and community wellbeing.  This spend includes footpaths carried over from previous financial year$1,140 $1,140
Place Footpaths

Footpath Renewal Program

Renewal program for existing footpaths identified through asset condition inspection and valuation, ensuring safe, accessible and well maintained pedestrian infrastructure across the network$927 $927
Place RecreationSummit Precinct Regional PlaygroundDesign of a regional adventure playground within the Summit Precinct, creating an inclusive, high quality play destination that enhances recreation opportunities for the wider community and visitors$100 $100
Place RecreationSouthern Sector Playing Fields (Polo Grounds)Planning, consultation and staged delivery of athletics and sports playing surfaces to support increased participation, accommodate community growth and enhance local sporting infrastructure$40 $40
Place Recreation Playing Surfaces Renewal ProgramRenewal program for sports field surfaces, involving the replacement and refurbishment of existing playing fields identified through asset condition inspection to maintain safe high quality and fit for purpose sporting infrastructure$428$251$177
Place RecreationRegional Skate Park Mount BarkerDesign of a regional skate park to provide a high quality, inclusive recreational facility that supports skate, BMX and scooter use and caters to a wide range of skill levels$40 $40
Place Recreation

Open Spaces Renewal Program

Renewal program for public open space assets, including boardwalks, park furniture and other amenities to maintain safe functional and attractive community spaces.$607 $607
StrategyProjectDescriptionBudget
$000s
Funding
$000s
Net Council Budget
$000s
Place RoadsPaech Road Stage 1 Detailed Design and ConnectionDetailed design for Paech Road to support future upgrades, improve safety and traffic efficiency and ensure the corridor meets current and projected demand.$75 $75
Place RoadsHartmann Road and Alexandrina IntersectionFinalisation of detailed design for the Hartmann Road and Alexandrina Road intersection to improve safety, traffic flow and capacity at this key transport junction$75 $75
Place RoadsSims Road UpgradeDetailed design for Sims Road between Belmont Road and Heysen Boulevard to support safety, traffic efficiency and connectivity along the corridor$35 $35
Place RoadsFlaxley Road Rainbird Rive IntersectionCouncil contribution for the construction of intersection of Flaxley Road and Rainbird Drive$1,700 $1,700
Place RoadsSprings Road East UpgradeDetailed design and construction of the eastern section of Springs Road  to improve safety, capacity and network efficiency with completion anticipated in 2027/28$5,754$3,752$2,002
Place RoadsHartmann Road UpgradeDetailed design for the Hartmann Road upgrade between Belmont Road and Dean Street to improve safety, traffic flow and capacity along this key transport corridor$50 $50
Place RoadsBollen Road UpgradeBollen Road upgrade year 1 of a 3 year program) delivering initial improvements to enhance safety, accessibility and connectivity for pedestrians, cyclists and general traffic along the corridor$3,750$2,000$1,750
Place RoadsSprings Road/Bald Hills Road Roundabout DesignConcept design for a roundabout at the Springs Road and Bald Hills Road Intersection to improve safety, traffic flow and intersection efficiency$75 $75
Place RoadsHawthorn Road Design (Adelaide Road to Liebelt Summer Track)Detailed design for Hawthorn Road between Adelaide Road and Liebelt Summer Fire Track to improve safety, capacity and connectivity along this key corridor$100 $100
Place RoadsHutchinson Street between Druids Avenue and Morpehtt Street DesignHutchinson Street between Druids Avenue and Morphett Street to improve safety, traffic movement and connectivity$30 $30
Place Roads

Kerb Renewal Program

Annual kerbing renewal program targeting kerbs that have reached end of life or are no longer serviceable, ensuring safe, functional and well maintained road infrastructure$349 $349
Place Roads

Sealed Road Renewal Program

Annual resealing program for the sealed road network to extend asset life and ensure sage and reliable road surfaces$4,349 $4,349
Place Roads

Unsealed Road Renewal Program

Resheeting and renewal program for the unsealed road network to maintain road safety, improve surface quality and extend life of rural and local roads$1,690 $1,690
StrategyProjectDescriptionBudget
$000s
Funding
$000s
Net Council Budget
$000s
PlaceLocal Area PlanStrategic planning document for the district for the implementation of housing targets$50 $50
PlaceMount Barker Centre MasterplanThe Mount Barker Centre Masterplan sets a strategic vision and framework for the CBD, guiding future land use, development and public realm outcomes to support a vibrant and sustainable town centre$50 $50
PlaceSSRP Stage 2 MasterplanSummit Sports and Recreation Park Stage 2 Masterplan and detailed design for upgrades to existing oval facilities, enhancing sporting capacity, functionality and amenity to support current and future community needs.$35 $35
PlaceTown Entrance StatementsDevelopment of town entrance statement designs to 30% completion, incorporating locally reflective features that enhance sense of place, identity and arrival experience$45 $45
PlaceTownship PlansPreparation of a strategic township plan to guide future growth, infrastructure, land use, and public realm improvements, supporting coordinated development and enhancing the townships livability, identity and long term sustainability$50 $50
PlaceCommunity Land Management Plan ReviewReview and updating of community land management plans ensuring legislative compliance$20 $20
PlaceTree MaintenanceStructured pruning program that prioritises and groups works across larger areas to improve operational efficiency, reduce overhead costs and deliver more effective vegetation management  outcomes$150 $150
PlaceArt MaintenanceEstablishment of a public art maintenance program to ensure the ongoing care, conservation, and presentation of public artworks, preserving their cultural value and community amenity$20 $20
PlaceOpen Space PlanningImplementation of the Open Space Strategy action plans, including the Trails, Parks and Reserves and Sport and Recreation Action Plans$100 $100
PlaceIntegrated Transport PlanningDevelopment and implementation of Integrated Transport Planning initiatives that improve connectivity, accessibility and movement across the district$150 $150
PlaceFire Safety AuditsUndertaking fire safety audits and compliance assessments for council buildings to support asset management and risk mitigation objectives$77 $77
PlaceAsset Maturity WorksInitiatives and improvement activities that enhance asset management practices, systems, data quality, and organisation asset maturity$62 $62

Economy Projects, Initiatives and Programs

StrategyProjectDescriptionBudget
$000s
Funding
$000s
Net Council Budget
$000s
EconomySmall Business Funding AwardsSmall business grant program designed to support business growth, build capacity and encourage job creation within the local economy$25 $25
EconomyEconomic Development StrategyDevelopment and implementation of strategic and initiatives that support tourism, local business growth, investment, employment and economic prosperity across the district$68 $68
EconomyChristmas in the DistrictDelivery of festive events, activities and community initiatives that celebrate the Christmas season across the district$60 $60

Leadership Projects, Initiatives and Programs

StrategyProjectDescriptionBudget
$000s
Funding
$000s
Net Council Budget
$000s
LeadershipNew Fleet ProgramAdditional fleet purchases as a result of development growth$178 $178
LeadershipPlant and Equipment Renewal ProgramRenewal of Council's existing light and heavy fleet to maintain safe, reliable and efficient operations and ensure ongoing delivery of services.$1.132 $1.132
LeadershipNew ICT Capital ProgramProvision and renewal of ICT hardware to support a growing workforce, ensuring staff have reliable, up to date technology to maintain efficient and effective service delivery$20 $20
LeadershipICT RenewalICT assets will be maintained to a secure and reliable standard, with appropriate systems, equipment and tools provided to support efficient operations and the achievement of key organisational objectives$160 $160
LeadershipIT Operations ManagementDelivery of ongoing system improvements to enhance performance, reliability, security and functionality of IT operations in support of business needs$500 $500
Leadership2026 Election and InductionDelivery of the 2026 Local Government elections and subsequent induction program, ensuring compliance with legislative requirements and supporting the effective transition of elected members into their roles$300 $300
LeadershipMicrosoft 365 UpliftPlanned uplift of the organisations digital workplace environment to enhance user experience, build on recent systems improvements and align with upcoming platform upgrades to ensure ongoing efficiency and capability$40 $40